Thematic Working Groups

The list of Thematic Working Groups for CERME12 is as follows:

TWG teamsLeaderCo-leadersIPC liasion
TWG 1:
Argumentation and Proof
TWG 1 Call for Papers
Andreas Moutsios-Rentzos (Greece) Orly Buchbinder (USA); Jenny Christine Cramer (Germany); Nicolas Leon (France) YRJeremy Hodgen
TWG 2:
Arithmetic and Number Systems
TWG 2 Call for Papers
Elisabeth Rathgeb-Schnierer (Germany)Judy Sayers (UK); Beatrice Vargas Dorneles (Brazil); Renata Carvalho (Portugal) YREsther Levenson
TWG 3:
Algebraic Thinking
TWG 3 Call for Papers
Dave Hewitt (UK)Maria Chimoni (Cyprus); Cecilia Kilhamn (Sweden); Jorunn Reinhardtsen (Norway) YRMichiel Veldhuis
TWG 4:
Geometry Teaching and Learning
TWG 4 Call for Papers
Michela Maschietto (Italy)Alik Palatnik (Israel); Lina Brunheira (Portugal); Chrysi Papadaki (Germany) YRJason Cooper
TWG 5:
Probability and Statistics Education
TWG 5 Call for Papers
Caterina Primi (Italy)Sibel Kazak (Turkey); Aisling Leavy (Ireland); Orlando Rafael Gonzalez (Thailand); Daniel Frischemeier (Germany) YRUffe Thomas Jankvist
TWG 6:
Applications and Modelling
TWG 6 Call for Papers
Berta Barquero (Spain)Susana Carreira (Portugal); Jonas Bergman Ärlebäck (Sweden); Katrin Vorhölter (Germany); Britta Eyrich Jessen (Denmark) YREsther Levenson
TWG 7:
Adult Mathematics Education
TWG 7 Call for Papers
Kees Hoogland (The Netherlands)Javíer Díez-Palomar (Spain); Fiona Faulkner (Ireland); Beth Kelly (UK) YRJason Cooper
TWG 8:
Affect and the Teaching and Learning of Mathematics
TWG 8 Call for Papers
Stanislaw Schukajilow (Germany)Inés Mª Gómez-Chacón (Spain); Çiğdem Haser (Finland); Peter Liljedahl (Canada); Chiara Andrà (Italy); Hanna Viitala (Sweden) YRAna Donevska-Todorova
TWG 9:
Mathematics and Language
TWG 9 Call for Papers
Jenni Ingram (UK)Kirstin Erath (Germany); Aurélie Chesnais (France); Ingólfur Gíslason (Iceland) YRNuria Planas
TWG 10:
Diversity and Mathematics Education: Social, Cultural and Political ChallengeTWG 10 Call for Papers
Laura Black (UK)Anette Bagger (Sweden); Anna Chronaki (Greece); Nina Bohlmann (Germany); Sabrina Bobsin Salazar (Brazil) YRNuria Planas
TWG 11:
Algorithmics
TWG 11 Call for Papers
Christof Weber (Switzerland)Janka Medova (Slovakia); Ulrich Kortenkamp (Germany); Simon Modeste (France); Piers Saunders (UK) YREirini Geraniou
TWG12:
History in Mathematics Education
TWG 12 Call for Papers
Renaud Chorlay (France)Antonio M. Oller-Marcén (Spain); Jenneke Krüger (The Netherlands); Tanja Hamann (Germany) YRUffe Thomas Jankvist
TWG 13:
Early Years Mathematics
TWG 13 Call for Papers
Bożena Maj-Tatsis (Poland)Marianna Tzekaki (Greece); Esther Levenson (Israel); Andrea Maffia (Italy) YRMichiel Veldhuis
TWG 14:
University Mathematics Education
TWG 14 Call for Papers
Alejandro González-Martín (Canada)Ghislaine Gueudet (France); Olov Viirman (Sweden); Athina Thoma (UK) YRJeremy Hodgen
TWG 15:
Teaching Mathematics with Technology and Other Resources
TWG 15 Call for Papers
Alison Clark-Wilson (UK)Ornella Robutti (Italy); Melih Turgut (Norway); Gülay Bozkurt (Turkey) YREirini Geraniou
TWG 16:
Learning Mathematics with Technology and Other Resources
TWG 16 Call for Papers
Paul Drijvers (The Netherlands)Florian Schacht (Germany); Nathalie Sinclair (Canada); Osama Swidan (Israel); Seçil Yemen Karpuzcu (Turkey) YREirini Geraniou
TWG 17:
Theoretical Perspectives and Approaches in Mathematics Education
TWG 17 Call for Papers
Angelika Bikner-Ahsbahs (Germany)Heather Johnson (USA); Anna Shvarts (The Netherlands); Abdel Seidouvy (Togo/Sweden) YRÇiğdem Haser
TWG 18:
Mathematics Teacher Education and Professional Development
TWG 18 Call for Papers
Janne Fauskanger (Norway)Libuse Samkova (Czech Republic); Andreas Ebbelind (Sweden); Marita Eva Friesen (Germany) YRÇiğdem Haser
TWG 19:
Mathematics Teaching and Teacher Practice(s)
TWG 19 Call for Papers
Reidar Mosvold (Norway)Mark Hoover (USA); Siún Nic Mhuiri (Ireland); Edyta Nowinska (Poland/Germany); Helena Grundén (Sweden) YRAna Donevska-Todorova
TWG 20:
Mathematics Teacher Knowledge, Beliefs and Identity
TWG 20 Call for Papers
Fatma Aslan-Tutak (Turkey)Miguel Montes (Spain); Francesca Martignone (Italy); Miguel Ribeiro (Brazil); Veronika Hubeňáková (Slovakia) YRHanna Palmer
TWG 21:
Assessment in Mathematics Education
TWG 21 Call for Papers
Paola Iannone (UK)Francesca Morselli (Italy); Michal Ayalon (Israel); Michiel Veldhuis (The Netherlands); Gözde Kaplan Can (Turkey) YRHanna Palmer
TWG 22:
Curricular Resources and Task Design in Mathematics Education
TWG 22 Call for Papers
Shai Olsher (Israel)Sebastian Rezat (Germany); Annalisa Cusi (Italy); Nataly Essonnier (France) YRLeander Kempen, co-liaison Michiel Veldhuis
TWG 23:
Implementation of Research Findings in Mathematics Education
TWG 23 Call for Papers
Mario Sánchez Aguilar (Mexico)Boris Koichu (Israel); Morten Misfeldt (Denmark); Linda Marie Ahl (Sweden) YRLeander Kempen, co-liaison Uffe Thomas Jankvist
TWG 24:
Representations in Mathematics Teaching and Learning
TWG 24 Call for Papers
Anna Baccaglini-Frank (Italy)Carla Finesilver (UK); Michal Tabach (Israel); Kate O'Brien (USA/UK) YRNuria Planas
TWG 25:
Inclusive Mathematics Education – Challenges for Students with Special Needs
TWG 25 Call for Papers
Petra Scherer (Germany)Hana Moraova (Czech Republic); Michael Gaidoschik (Italy); Helena Roos (Sweden) YRJason Cooper
TWG 26:
Mathematics in the Context of STEM Education
TWG 26 Call for Papers
Behiye Ubuz (Turkey)Michele Stephan (USA); Clelia Cascella (Italy/UK); Nelleke Den Braber (The Netherlands) YREsther Levenson
TWG 27:
The Professional Practices, Preparation and Support of Mathematics Teacher Educators
TWG 27 Call for Papers
Ronnie Karsenty (Israel)Stefan Zehetmeier (Austria); Hilda Borko (USA); Alf Coles (UK); Bettina Rösken-Winter (Germany); Birte Friedrich-Pöhler (Germany) YRJeremy Hodgen