TWG Teams

The list of Thematic Working Groups for CERME12 is as follows:

TWG teamsLeaderCo-leaders
TWG1:
Argumentation and Proof
Andreas Moutsios-Rentzos (Greece) Orly Buchbinder (USA); Jenny Christine Cramer (Germany); Nicolas Leon (France) YR
TWG2:
Arithmetic and Number Systems
Elisabeth Rathgeb-Schnierer (Germany)Judy Sayers (UK); Beatrice Vargas Dorneles (Brazil); Renata Carvalho (Portugal) YR
TWG3:
Algebraic Thinking
Dave Hewitt (UK)Maria Chimoni (Cyprus); Cecilia Kilhamn (Sweden); Mara Otten (The Netherlands) YR
TWG4:
Geometry Teaching and Learning
Michela Maschietto (Italy)Alik Palatnik (Israel); Lina Brunheira (Portugal); Chrysi Papadaki (Germany) YR
TWG5:
Probability and Statistics Education
Caterina Primi (Italy)Pedro Arteaga (Spain); Sibel Kazak (Turkey); Aisling Leavy (Ireland); Orlando Rafael Gonzalez (Thailand); Daniel Frischemeier (Germany) YR
TWG6:
Applications and Modelling
Berta Barquero (Spain)Susana Carreira (Portugal); Jonas Bergman Ärlebäck (Sweden); Katrin Vorhölter (Germany); Britta Eyrich Jessen (Denmark) YR
TWG7:
Adult Mathematics Education
Kees Hoogland (The Netherlands)Javíer Díez-Palomar (Spain); Fiona Faulkner (Ireland); Beth Kelly (UK) YR
TWG8:
Affect and the Teaching and Learning of Mathematics
Stanislaw Schukajilow (Germany)Inés Mª Gómez-Chacón (Spain); Çiğdem Haser (Finland); Peter Liljedahl (Canada); Marilena Pantziara (Cyprus); Hanna Viitala (Sweden) YR
TWG9:
Mathematics and Language
Jenni Ingram (UK)Kirstin Erath (Germany); Aurélie Chesnais (France); Ingólfur Gíslason (Iceland) YR
TWG10:
Diversity and Mathematics Education: Social, Cultural and Political Challenge
Laura Black (UK)Anette Bagger (Sweden); Anna Chronaki (Greece); Nina Bohlmann (Germany); Sabrina Bobsin Salazar (Brazil) YR
TWG11:
Algorithmics
Christof Weber (Switzerland)Janka Medova (Slovakia); Ulrich Kortenkamp (Germany); Simon Modeste (France); Piers Saunders (UK) YR
TWG12:
History in Mathematics Education
Renaud Chorlay (France)Antonio M. Oller-Marcén (Spain); Jenneke Krüger (The Netherlands); Tanja Hamann (Germany) YR
TWG13:
Early Years Mathematics
Bożena Maj-Tatsis (Poland)Marianna Tzekaki (Greece); Esther Levenson (Israel); Andrea Maffia (Italy) YR
TWG14:
University Mathematics Education
Alejandro González-Martín (Canada)Ghislaine Gueudet (France); Olov Viirman (Sweden); Athina Thoma (UK) YR
TWG15:
Teaching Mathematics with Technology and Other Resources
Alison Clark-Wilson (UK)Ornella Robutti (Italy); Melih Turgut (Norway); Gülay Bozkurt (Turkey) YR
TWG16:
Learning Mathematics with Technology and Other Resources
Paul Drijvers (The Netherlands)Florian Schacht (Germany); Nathalie Sinclair (Canada); Osama Swidan (Israel); Seçil Yemen Karpuzcu (Turkey) YR
TWG17:
Theoretical Perspectives and Approaches in Mathematics Education
Angelika Bikner-Ahsbahs (Germany)Heather Johnson (USA); Anna Shvarts (The Netherlands); Abdel Seidouvy (Togo/Sweden) YR
TWG18:
Mathematics Teacher Education and Professional Development
Janne Fauskanger (Norway)Libuse Samkova (Czech Republic); Andreas Ebbelind (Sweden); Marita Eva Friesen (Germany) YR
TWG19:
Mathematics Teaching and Teacher Practice(s)
Reidar Mosvold (Norway)Mark Hoover (USA); Siún Nic Mhuiri (Ireland); Edyta Nowinska (Poland/Germany); Helena Grundén (Sweden) YR
TWG20:
Mathematics Teacher Knowledge, Beliefs and Identity
Fatma Aslan-Tutak (Turkey)Miguel Montes (Spain); Francesca Martignone (Italy); Miguel Ribeiro (Brazil); Veronika Hubeňáková (Slovakia) YR
TWG21:
Assessment in Mathematics Education
Paola Iannone (UK)Francesca Morselli (Italy); Michal Ayalon (Israel); Michiel Veldhuis (The Netherlands); Johannes Beck (Germany) YR
TWG22:
Curricular Resources and Task Design in Mathematics Education
Shai Olsher (Israel)Sebastian Rezat (Germany); Annalisa Cusi (Italy); Nataly Essonnier (France) YR
TWG23:
Implementation of Research Findings in Mathematics Education
Mario Sánchez Aguilar (Mexico)Boris Koichu (Israel); Morten Misfeldt (Denmark); Rikke Maagaard
Gregersen (Denmark) YR
TWG24:
Representations in Mathematics Teaching and Learning
Anna Baccaglini-Frank (Italy)Carla Finesilver (UK); Michal Tabach (Israel); Kate O'Brien (USA/UK) YR
TWG25:
Inclusive Mathematics Education – Challenges for Students with Special Needs
Petra Scherer (Germany)Hana Moraova (Czech Republic); Michael Gaidoschik (Italy); Helena Roos (Sweden) YR
TWG26:
Mathematics in the Context of STEM Education
Behiye Ubuz (Turkey)Michele Stephan (USA); Clelia Cascella (Italy/UK); Nelleke Den Braber (The Netherlands) YR
TWG27:
The Professional Practices, Preparation and Support of Mathematics Teacher Educators
Ronnie Karsenty (Israel)Stefan Zehetmeier (Austria); Hilda Borko (USA); Alf Coles (UK); Bettina Rösken-Winter (Germany); Birte Friedrich-Pöhler (Germany) YR